Consent


Consent to use of personal information
The following data protection declaration applies to the personal information you record in the application system at Pharmacosmos.
By accepting our terms you give your consent to Pharmacosmos UK Ltd, The White Building, 33 Kings Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 3AR ("Pharmacosmos") to process and store your application in accordance with the guidelines below.

Collection of personal data
When applying for a position with Pharmacosmos we ask you to disclose personal information, including name, email address, telephone number and a copy of your application and resumé.

The information you provide in connection with your application should not contain:

  • Information about disease and/or pregnancy,
  • Information on race, political beliefs, religion,
  • Information on trade union membership, health or sexual orientation

Purpose
The purpose of collecting personal information is to evaluate your qualifications in respect to vacant positions with Pharmacosmos.

Treatment of personal information
Your data is treated strictly confidentially and treatment is carried out only by trusted employees of the Pharmacosmos HR department, as well as the employees who are part of the recruitment process. Your personal information will only be processed for the purposes described above and will not be further processed or disclosed for any other purpose, without your consent.

Storage, deletion and changes
By accepting our terms you give your consent to Pharmacosmos to store your application for up to one year after your submission hereof. You always have the right and option to have access to your personal data held by Pharmacosmos UK Ltd and you are at all times entitled to withdraw your consent and to ask to have information changed or deleted. Simply contact our HR department elo@pharmacosmos.co.uk

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office if you believe the treatment of your data does not meet the applicable legislation.

Security
Pharmacosmos takes all organisational and security measures to protect your information. All personal information will be kept confidential and will only be used in accordance with the purpose described above, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 Pharmacosmos should be regarded as the Data Controller.

 

Pharmacosmos